Select Page

Hong Kong Law

December 2012

Best Boutique Firm 2014

Asian Legal Business Awards

This newsletter is for information purposes only.

Its contents do not constitute legal advice and it should not be regarded as a substitute for detailed advice in individual cases. Transmission of this information is not intended to create and receipt does not constitute a lawyer-client relationship between Charltons and the user or browser. Charltons is not responsible for any third party content which can be accessed through the website.

If you do not wish to receive this newsletter please let us know by emailing us at: unsubscribe@charltonslaw.com

Charltons
Dominion Centre,12th Floor
43-59 Queen's Road East, Hong Kong

Tel: + (852) 2905 7888
Fax: + (852) 2854 9596
www.charltonslaw.com

 

Charltons - Hong Kong Law Newsletter - Issue 174 - 07 December 2012

Provision Of Personal Data For Direct Marketing

New Requirements in relation to provision of personal data

Major Amendments To The PDPO

Provision Of Personal Data For Direct Marketing Amendments 2013

New Requirements in relation to provision of personal data include opt-in regime and additional specified actions

Provision Of Personal Data For Direct Marketing Amendment Ordinance

New powers and offences under Major Amendments To The PDPO

Major Amendments To The PDPO in relation to direct marketing

Penalty for non-compliance with PDPO

Definition of Personal Data and Direct Marketing under PDPO and the Amendment Ordinance

Summary on new provisions relating to personal data in direct marketing 2012

Summary on new provisions relating to personal data in direct marketing 2013

Hong Kong Legal Updates
Hong Kong Law Newsletter